You may have heard of sorbitan monostearate but you may not know what it really is. It plays a pivotal role in our lives. Let's find out more about it.This article focuses on the origin, characteristics and applications of emulsifier e491. If you are also looking for this emulsifier, you will certainly be interested in it.
What is Sorbitan Monostearate e491 Made of?
Sorbitan monostearate e491 is also well known as dehydrated sorbitan monostearate. It is derived from the esterification of sorbitol and stearic acid. Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol usually produced from corn and potato starch through a hydrogenation process. Stearic acid is a fatty acid so widespread in nature that it is found in almost all fats and oils, with higher levels in animal fats.
What are Sorbitan Monostearate e491 Uses?
Sorbitan monostearate is short for SMS and has the European food additive number E491. Emulsifier e491 is a versatile emulsifier. And, as we all know, the incorporation of an emulsifier into a product facilitates the mixing and stabilization of the two mixtures, oil and water. Dehydrated sorbitan monoesters are extensively used as surfactants in products for the cosmetic and food industries. They are generally employed as emulsifiers in creams and ointments. These excipients are deemed safe and non-irritating.
Major Examples of Sorbitan Monostearate e491 in Foods
Margarine: emulsifier 491 acts as a surfactant to help improve the stability of emulsions. Adding an appropriate amount of emulsifier e491, a crystal conditioner, to margarine makes it easier to shape the cream by reducing the amount of grit in the margarine, resulting in a creamier and more flavorful taste.
Dry Yeast: Monostéarate de sorbitan is utilized mostly in active dry yeast. When added to dry yeast, emulsifier e491 can fully maximize its emulsifying effect, keeping the yeast well hydrated and extending the shelf life of the dry yeast.
Pastry: Sorbitan monostearate e491 can also be used in pastry. However, it is usually used in combination with other emulsifiers to achieve a more uniform distribution of moisture and cream in the pastry ingredients, forming a fine porous structure and improving the texture and quality of the pastry.
Candy and chocolate:Sorbitan monostearate as an emulsifier is conducive to the emulsification of fats and oils. In many chocolates and candies, its incorporation is helpful in preventing fat crystals from floating to the surface and forming a "frosting" phenomenon, which can cause the surface to lose its luster. Furthermore, Monostéarate de sorbitan avoids the rancidity of fats and oils, resulting in a perfect shine and a moderately soft texture to make the taste more appealing.
Is Sorbitan VS Sorbitol?
Sorbitan is a compound derived from sorbitol. It is typically recognized as an emulsifier and surfactant in personal care, food, and industry. Sorbitan is frequently incorporated with other compounds to produce emulsifiers with a variety of different effects.
Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol with a sweet flavor. As a sweetener and moisturizer, it is often used in a number of foods and cosmetics. Sorbitol is a white crystalline powder that is soluble in water. Besides, sorbitol is typically prescribed as a sugar substitute in sugar-free products because it has fewer calories than sugar and will not cause tooth decay.
Is Sorbitan Monostearate Vegan?& Is SMS Halal?
Yes. Most monostéarate de sorbitan is vegan, but not all of it is. Because sorbitol is a corn derivative, it is always vegan. But whether the final product is vegetarian or not also depends on the type of stearic acid used. Because stearic acid is divided into two types: vegetable oil and animal fat. If the former is used in a product, the product is vegetarian. On the contrary, it is not.
Sorbitan monostearate e491 is often categorized as an emulsifier and stabilizer that is frequently applied to baking products, food, and cosmetics.
Our company is a professional supplier of span60. Apart from that,manufacturer chemsinocan also provide other sorts of food additives like Distilled Monoglycerides (DMG), Mono Propylene Glycol (MPG), Glycerol Monostearate (GMS), and so on. If you are interested in the price and other aspects of the products, welcome to contact us.