Glycerol monostearate (GMS) is a nonionic ester of glycerol and stearic acid, which may contain small amounts of free fatty acids and glycerol. Industrially, they are produced by a glycerolysis reaction between triglycerides and glycerol. On a commercial basis, GMS is produced by direct esterification of glycerol with stearic acid.
Glycerol monostearate GMS is an organic compound in the form of a white waxy, beaded, powder or flake. It is hygroscopic and soluble in ethanol but insoluble in water. E471 emulsifier has both hydrophilic and lipophilic groups and performs a variety of functions including wetting, stabilizing, and emulsifying. Monostearate de glycerol is an important form of energy storage in living organisms and is applied in a wide range of fields such as food, medicine, and cosmetics.
Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerol Stearate, Glyceryl Monostearate 40-55, Glycerine Monostearate, Glycerol Monostearate, GMS, E471, Monostearate De Glycerol.
Applications & Uses
Glyceryl monostearate is a nonionic surfactant with various functions of wetting, thickening, and emulsifying. 471 emulsifier is often broadly adopted in the food industry as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and thickener. GMS is widely used in soybean products, pasta products, ice cream, margarine, candy, chocolate, soy sauce, lactic acid beverages, and other fields.
In pasta products, GMS Glyceryl Monostearate is beneficial to prevent the aging of dough and improve its ductility and softness, thus making the taste of pasta products more favorable.
In candy, chocolate, margarine, and other foodstuffs, Monostearate de glycerol can effectively avoid the separation of oil and fat in milk sugar, the crystallization of chocolate sugar, and the separation of oil and water in cream, which helps to bring the foodstuffs with high-quality appearance and delicate taste.
In soy sauce, soybean products, lactic acid drinks, and other kinds of food, GMS e471 can be taken as an anti-foaming agent to improve the stability, avoiding the uplift of oil and grease and the sinking of proteins, so as to improve the quality of the food.
In cosmetics, Glyceryl monostearate GMS is commonly prescribed as an emulsifier and humectant to stabilize products and prevent separation. It is compatible with electrolytes and many cosmetic active ingredients. Consequently, e471 emulsifier is found in a wide range of personal care products such as lotions, foundations, sunscreens, makeup, hair care products, and hand creams. When added to cosmetics, Glycerol monostearate 40 55 imparts a smooth and creamy feel while improving the stability of the product formulation.
Glycerol Monostearate VS Distilled Monoglycerides
As a matter of fact, Distilled Monoglycerides is a type of Glycerol Monostearate with a purity greater than 90. Distilled glyceryl monostearate is produced by direct esterification of glycerol and stearic acid, and then further purified by vacuum distillation.
Is GMS Glycerol Monostearate Healthy?
The answer is undoubtedly yes. This is because monostearate de glycerol has been labeled by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a safe additive for use in food and cosmetics.
Stability and Storage Conditions GMS Glyceryl Monostearateis a relatively stable excipient. It has a shelf life of 12 months under storage conditions in the original unopened package. Nevertheless, e471 emulsifier has been reported that if stored under warm conditions, Glyceryl Monostearate may increase in acid value due to saponification, which will affect the quality of the product. Therefore, monostearate de glycerol should be stored at temperatures below 25°C and protected from sunlight and rain. It should be kept in a well-ventilated, cool, and dry place, away from direct heat and light.
To sum up, GMS Glycerol monostearate has a broad range of applications in the food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic fields. If you want to buy e471 emulsifier or to know more about glycerol monostearate price, pelase feel free to contact our company chemsino.