Home » Emulsifier » Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate CSL emulsifier E482

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate CSL emulsifier E482

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate (CSL) is a multifunctional food additive with emulsification and anti-aging advantages. It can be used as an emulsifier commonly used in baking and bread making. CSL emulsifier is found in many processed foods including bread, noodles, instant noodles, cakes, cookies, muffins, and dumplings. Moreover, it is also an additive in cosmetics and personal daily products.

Rated 4.9/5 based on 279 customer reviews
Content

Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate(CSL) is a natural water-in-oil emulsifier derived from palm stearic acid and lactic acid. Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate (CSL) is an ivory-colored powder or flaky solid that is soluble in ethanol and hot grease. It is an anionic emulsifier with an HLB value of 5.1. Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate is commonly referred to as CSL with CAS NO: 5793-94-2,and E-Code E482. In bakery products, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate (CSL) is used as an emulsifier, frothing agent, dough conditioner and improver, and anti-caking agent.


Applications of Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate


1. CSL emulsifier is commonly used as a dough conditioner in baked goods. When added to flour, it can enhance the elasticity and air-holding property of dough, increase the volume of bread, improve the organizational structure, and thereby making the texture and crust of bread softer.


2. E482 emulsifier can also prevent baked goods from deteriorating, thus extending their shelf life. In addition, Calcium Stearoyl Lactyl Lactate acts as a preservative, helping to prevent the growth of mold.


3. E482 emulsifier is used as a foaming agent for liquid and frozen protein foods, foaming vegetable oil ingredients, and as a conditioning agent for dehydrated potatoes.


4. CSL emulsifier is used in quick-frozen food, which helps to improve the quality of quick-frozen food, improve its organizational structure, and prevent the surface of quick-frozen food from cracking and loss of filling.


5. Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate can be used as an emulsifier in cosmetics and skin care products such as scrubs, essential oils, and ointments. Adding a certain amount of E482 emulsifier can improve the stability and moisturizing properties of scrubs and shower gels.

Inquiry
* Name:
* Email:
Country:
Tel:
* Message:
More Emulsifier